fix bar
fix bar
fix bar
fix bar
fix bar
fix bar
North
  • ABEDARE PRIMARY
  • AVONDALE PRIMARY
  • BALVENIE PRIMARY
  • BARDALE PRIMARY
  • BELHAR PRIMARY
  • BELLVILLE SOUTH PRIMARY
  • BERZELIA PRIMARY
  • BISHOP LAVIS PRIMARY
  • C.L. WILMOT PRIMARY
  • DELFT PRIMARY
  • DELFT SOUTH PRIMARY
  • DR. VAN DER ROSS PRIMARY
  • ELSBURY PRIMARY
  • GARDENIA PRIMARY
  • GOEIE HOOP PRIMARY
  • GREENLANDS PRIMARY
  • HINDLE ROAD WEST PRIMARY
  • KAIROS PRIMARY
  • KERRIA PRIMARY
  • LEIDEN AVENUE PRIMARY
  • MARCONI BEAM PRIMARY
  • MASONWABE PRIMARY
  • MEULENHOF PRIMARY
  • MFULENI PRIMARY
  • NEBO PRIMARY
  • PARKVIEW PRIMARY
  • REYGERSDAL PRIMARY
  • ROSENDAL PRIMARY
  • SAXONSEA PRIMARY
  • SOPHAKAMA PRIMARY
  • ST. AUGUSTINE'S RC PRIMARY
  • SYMPHONY PRIMARY
  • WELWITSCHIA PRIMARY
  • DU NOON PRIMARY
  • ITSITSA PRIMARY
South
  • ALPINE PRIMARY
  • A.Z. BERMAN PRIM.
  • BONGOLETHU PRIM.(NYANGA)
  • CAPRICORN PRIMARY
  • CARAVELLE PRIM.
  • CASCADE PRIM.
  • CORNFLOWER PRIM.
  • DELTA PRIMARY
  • FLOREAT PRIMARY
  • HYDE PARK PRIMARY
  • IMBASA PRIM. (Ex MNED)
  • KUYAKHANYA PRIMARY (Ex MNED)
  • LANTANA PRIM.
  • LEVANA PRIMARY
  • LIWA PRIMARY
  • MARINE PRIM.
  • MITCHELL HEIGHTS PRIMARY
  • MKHANYISELI PRIMARY
  • MONTAGU DRIVE PRIM.
  • MVULA PRIM. (Ex MNED)
  • PLANTATION PRIM.
  • PRINCE GEORGE PRIMARY
  • ROCKLANDS PRIM
  • SIYAZAKHA PRIMARY
  • SONWABO PRIM.
  • SPINE VIEW PRIM.
  • ST. MARY'S (RC) PRIMARY
  • STEPHENWEG PRIM.
  • VUKANI PRIMARY
  • WALTER TEKA PRIMARY
  • WELTEVREDEN VALLEY CORE PRIMARY
  • WESPOORT PRIMARY
  • WEST END PRIMARY
  • YELLOWWOOD PRIM.
  • ZERILDA PARK PRIMARY
East
  • ACADEMIA PRIMARY
  • ACJ PHAKADE PRIMARY
  • BLACKHEATH PRIMARY
  • Bottelary
  • CAVALLERIA PRIMARY
  • CHUMISA PRIMARY
  • DENNEMERE PRIMARY
  • EIKENDAL PRIMARY
  • Ekuthuleni Prim
  • Eluxolweni
  • EnkululeKweni Primary
  • Forest Village Leadership Academy
  • Happy Valley Primary
  • Highbury
  • HOMBA PRIMARY
  • Hopolang
  • Ikhusi
  • IKHWEZI LE SIZWE PRIMAYR
  • Imvumelwano Prim
  • INJONGO PRIMARY
  • INTSHAYELELO PRIMARY
  • Isikhokelo
  • KALKFONTEIN PRIMARY
  • Kuilsriver Primary
  • Kukhanyile
  • LWANDLE PRIMARY
  • Northpine
  • NOXOLO XAUKE PRIMARY
  • Oklahomastraat
  • PALM PARK PRIMARY
  • PARKDENE PRIMARY
  • Sakumlandela
  • Sarepta
  • Silukhanyo Primary
  • Simonsberg
  • SOSEBENZA PRIMARY
  • Spurwing
  • STRAND MOSLEM PRIMARY
  • TUSCANY GLEN PRIMARY
Central
  • ALICEDALE PRIMARY
  • ARCADIA PRIMARY
  • ATHWOOD PRIMARY
  • BELTHORN PRIM.
  • BERGSIG PRIMARY
  • BLOMVLEI PRIMARY
  • BLOSSOM STREET PRIMARY
  • BOUNDARY PRIMARY
  • BRAMBLE WAY PRIMARY
  • CYPRESS PRIMARY
  • DRYDEN STREET PRIM
  • EASTER PEAK PRIM.
  • FACTRETON PRIMARY
  • GOOD HOPE SEMINARY JUNIOR
  • H.J. KRONEBERG JUN. PRIMARY
  • HAZENDAL PRIMARY
  • HEIDEVELD PRIMARY
  • HOLY CROSS RC PRIM
  • KOEBERG PRIM.
  • MANENBERG PRIM.
  • MONTEVIDEO PRIM.
  • NERINA PRIMARY
  • PARKFIELDS PRIMARY
  • PORTIA PRIM.
  • PRESTWICH STREET PRIMARY
  • PRIMROSE PARK PRIM.
  • RED RIVER PRIMARY
  • SCHOTSCHEKLOOF MOS PRIM.
  • SILVERSTREAM PRIMARY
  • SIYABULELA PRIM.
  • ST PAUL PRIMARY (Wynberg)
  • ST. RAPHAEL'S RC PRIM.
  • SUMMIT PRIMARY
  • TALFALAH PRIM.
  • THORNTONWEG PRIM.
  • WELCOME PRIMARY
  • WILLOWS PRIM.
  • WINGFIELD PRIM.
  • WOODLANDS PRIMARY
  • ST THERESA PRIMARY

Schools

Below is the complete list of schools participating in this year's competition. The Western Cape Education Department has eight education districts – four rural districts and four urban districts. An equal number of schools in each of the four urban districts are selected by the Western Cape Education Department to participate in Growsmart. These districts are named Metro North, Metro South, Metro East and Metro Central.

What tips can you give us?

To prepare for the competition, each team must practice the maths exercises in the Growsmart newspapers, as well as questions from their textbooks (curriculum-based). The maths problems in the competition will be of a similar nature.